Press Release
Public Health


Boil Water Advisory for Snoqualmie Pass Area

Kittitas County, WA - 01/25/2018 - The Snoqualmie Pass Utility District water system is under a boil water advisory due to a leak in the system. Water may be contaminated within the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District, which affects the following areas: Summit and Village, Alpental, Yellowstone, Conifer, and Hyak.

When there is a boil advisory, everyone in the affected area is asked to bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute and then let the water cool before using.  To avoid possible illness, use boiled or purchased bottled water for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, handwashing, and food preparation until further notice.
King County Emergency Management (EM) is taking the lead on the incident.  King County EM will be providing potable water.  The Kittitas County Public Health Department (KCPHD) will be working with King County EM and local EM to notify residents and work with food establishments in the area.
At this time, food service establishments in the affected area cannot prepare or serve food until approval of the water system by the Washington State Department of Health.  KCPHD is working closely with food establishments to ensure that they are not open to the public at this time.  There may be establishments that are open to the public, but these establishments are actively working with KCPHD to ensure safe food handling practices.
For more information, visit the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District website at or their Facebook page at .  For food establishments in the area who have questions or concerns, please contact KCPHD at 509-962-7515.

Kittitas County, from the Cascades to the Columbia, and online at


Contact: Kasey Knutson, Public Information Officer, 509-962-7515